Sports

Fogarty continues excellent form at Edenderry 10 mile road race as Donnellan takes ladies title

Thursday, 26 July 2018

MICK Fogarty continued his excellent form when he won the Edenderry, blazing around the course in a very impressive 55.15 on a warm humid day that tested all athletes while a local woman Caroline Donnellan won the ladies race.
Fogarty has emerged as the dominant runner in the Offaly athletics road season this year. The Ferbane AC member is leading both the Offaly 5k and middle distance road series, though he showed the effects of his powerful run as he was limping a bit afterwards, having pushed his calves to their maximum here.
Fogarty was almost half a minute ahead of the second placed athlete, Barry Minnock. A native of Clonmore, Tullamore and racing in the colours of Rathfarnham AC, Minnock is making a very good return to action after a lengthy lay off as he tried to sort out some injury problems.
The Offaly record holder for the marathon and the holder of some superb times over a variety of distances, Minnock is using the middle distance and 5k series in his native county to help bring his form back. He is also running a mountain race most weeks - he started his fine career as a mountain runner and also took part in some fierce endurance events before concentrating on more conventional running distances and races, from the marathon back down. Now in the over 40 ranks, the Dublin resident has decided to embark on a heavy racing schedule to try and bring his fitness and form back and is clearly moving in the right direction.
Third place went to Paul Mitchell of the Tullamore Harriers, who was just eleven seconds back from Minnock in 55.55. Kilcormac man, Mitchell is having a great road season and the rivalry between him and Fogarty has been a highlight of the Offaly 5k series - Mitchell has been snapping on his heels in most races but has been unable to best Fogarty in the closing stages to date. Now Barry Minnock has entered into the mix and the competition at the high end of the field is intense. Another great local runner, Liam Brady (Coolderry) of the Tullamore Harriers has not been running as much as other years, making infrequent appearances in local races.
Caroline Donnellan, a member of the host club, Edenderry AC was thrilled to win on home turf, running a very good 1.05.42. Donnellan actually started off conservatively enough in the first two miles but picked up the pace as she went on. She has been in great form this year and with Pauline Curley injured at the moment, Donnellan was a clear winner from Mullingar's Joan Flynn with the Tullamore Harriers' Nita McLoughlin third.
The Edenderry 10 mile was the third event in the Offaly mid distance series - the Killeigh 4 mile and Ballinagar 10k took place in recent months and the series will conclude with the Tullamore half marathon on August 25. The results from all four races are accumulated to determine the overall first, second and third places in senior, over 40s, 45s, 50s and 60s in both ladies and mens.
Sunday's race was staged for the Frank Kilrane Cup and there was a special celebration at the presentation ceremony when Kilrane was treated to a cake to mark his 70th birthday.,
Other prize winners were:
1st o40 Tara Johnston (Donadea Running Club) and Peter Mooney
1st o50 Rita Daly (Tullamore Harriers) and Eddie Newman (Mullingar Harriers)
1st o60 Mary Galvin and Johnny Feery, both Tullamore Harriers.

Full results:
1. Mick Fogarty Ferbane AC 0:55:15,64 2. Barry Minnock Rathfarmham WSAF AC 0:55:44,44 3. Paul Mitchell Tullamore Harriers 0:55:55,37 4. Peter Mooney 0:57:01,08 5. Garry Cribbin Celbridge AC 0:57:59,42 6. Eddie Newman 50 Mullingar ac 0:58:53,71 7. Dermot Gorman Raheny Shamrock 0:59:25,70 8. Brendan Donagher Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:00:40,12 9. Jimmy Coughlan Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:00:56,15 10. Rory Mooney 1:01:59,57 11. David Browne Newbridge AC 1:02:17,63 12. Aengus burke Portlaoise AC 1:02:37,65 13. Brian Kenny Lakeshore Striders 1:02:49,10 14. Joesph Dempsey Birr AC 1:03:07,42 15. Darragh Rigney Tullamore Harriers 1:04:19,70 16. Maitiu Vaughan 1:04:22,20 17. Ian Forrestal Dunshaughlin AC 1:05:40,28 18. Caroline Donnellan Edenderry AC 1:05:40,19 19. johnny Feery Tullamore Harriers 1:05:46,32 20. Liam Byrn Tullamore Harriers 1:06:53,22 21. Andy Masterson Birr AC 1:07:00,75 22. Joan Flynn Mullingar Harriers 1:07:17,42 23. Ollie Neary 1:07:24,94 24. Nollaig McEntegart Mullingar Harriers 1:07:36,76 25. Kevin Corrigan Tullamore Harriers 1:07:50,89 26. Leslie Buckley Tullamore Harriers 1:08:43,10 27. Rory Farrell Tullamore Harriers 1:08:46,40 28. Darren Bermingham Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:09:10,76 29. Darren Butler Tullamore Harriers 1:09:27,96 30. Vincent McCormack Newbridge AC 1:09:30,83 31. Henry Hamilton Gould Newmarket Joggers 1:09:40,73 32. Peter mcintyre Donadea Running Club 1:09:36,43 33. Christy Cahill Marathon Club Ireland 1:09:57,89 34. Nicky Dunne Birr AC 1:10:14,03 35. Nita Mcloughlin Tullamore Harriers 1:10:15,83 36. Finian McDermott Tullamore Harriers 1:10:23,00 37. Adrian Delaney Naomh Mhuire Daingean 51. Brigid Fox Tullamore Harriers 1:13:49,00 52. Terry Gale Lakeshore Striders 1:13:54,03 53. Patrick Parsons 1:14:17,78 54. Ciaran Rooney 1:14:20,73 55. Bernard Phelan St Cocas AC 1:14:35,16 56. Laco Faska 1:14:51,05 57. Tim Camom Ferbane AC1:15:20,42 58. Maire ann Mulreid St Cocas AC 1:15:26,31 59. Olivia Bermingham St Cocas AC 1:15:21,23 60. Peter Delaney 1:15:24,95 61. Pat Mellsop Birr AC 1:15:46,68 62. Edel Byrne f Senior Female Lakeshore Striders 1:15:50,15 63. Sean Reynolds Tullamore Harriers 1:15:54,37 64. Trisha Padden Le Cheile AC 1:15:59,02 65. Damien Conlon 1:15:49,42 66. Neil O'Donovan 1:16:03,92 67. John Fallon Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:16:33,92 68. Monica de Almeida 1:16:42,15 69. Padraig Shein Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:17:04,04 70. Finbar Redmond 1:17:00,23 71. Martina McCarthy Tullamore Harriers1:17:29,32 72. Caitriona O Connell Tullamore Harriers 1:17:30,54 73. Rita Daly Tullamore Harriers 1:17:45,55 74. Rita Dunne 1:17:55,22 75. Eric Nolan 1:17:55,22 76. Michelle O Halloran Mullingar Harriers 1:18:01,49 77. Gary Dwyer Tullamore Harriers 1:18:23,76 78. William Carrigan 1:18:20,10 79. Bill Carrigan Carbury Community 1:18:20,44 80. Tara McKinney Tullamore Harriers 1:18:38,69 81. Arla Na Nuallˇin Ferbane AC 1:18:38,73 82. Dennis Flynn Tullamore Harriers 1:18:47,81 83. Mary Daly Tullamore Harriers 1:18:49,47 84. Seanog Farrell Edenderry AC 1:18:50,75 85. Evelyn Leonard Donadea Running Club 1:19:03,99 86. Mag Grennan Tullamore Harriers 1:19:20,29 87. Paul Hensey Tullamore Harriers 1:19:31,56 88. Charlotte Abbott Tullamore Harriers 1:19:31,75 89. Elysia Mccormack Tullamore Harriers 1:19:47,23 90. Peter Maguire Edenderry AC 1:19:47,81 91. Jacinta Walsh Athenry AC 1:19:52,85 92. Jimmy Breen 1:19:51,50 93. Robert Monahan Naomh Ciaran AC 1: 1:19:58,75 94. Ger Hickey 1:20:07,28 95. Aoife Xuerb 1:20:01,07 96. Niall Kilrane 1:20:01,04 97. Ivan Dunne Tullamore Harriers 1:20:40,92 98. Darragh O Brien 1:20:49,67 99. Mary Brennan Donadea Running Club 1:20:58,32 100. Denis Cogan 1:21:16,77 101. Noel Byrne 1:21:23,34 102. Damien Buckley Ferbane AC 1:21:36,19 David Flaherty m 1:21:34,22 104. Philip Guilfoyle Birr AC 1:21:42,50 105. Michael Winne 1:22:11,56 106. Evan Lynam Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:22:20,18 107. Damien Finnerty Birr AC 1:22:21,07 108. Damien Longworth Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:22:33,57 109. David Purdom 1:22:32,89 110. Ruth Galvin Tullamore Harriers 1:22:39,80 111. Hazel Dunne Clara AC 1:22:44,48 112. Janelle Flanagan Gowran Clara AC 1:22:48,66 113. Ann Hanrahan Birr AC 1:23:05,42 114. Brigie Meade 1:22:54,61 115. Kevin O'Connell 1:23:09,78 116. Noel Kerr 1:23:15,73 117. Mary Galvin Tullamore Harriers 1:23:28,25 118. Michael Gilligan 1:24:23,17 119. Tomas Smyth 1:24:20,74 120. Mark Kearney Naomh Ciaran AC 1:25:07,29 121. Catriona Daly Ferbane AC 1:25:16,95 122. Emer Bredin 1:25:05,42 123. Martin Clinton 1:25:20,85 124. Patrick Fannon 1:25:40,47 125. Una Mullen Tullamore Harriers 1:25:44,30 126. Frank Kavanagh 1:25:47,88 127. Pam Quinlan O'Rourke Navan AC 1:26:19,59 128. David Lynn 1:26:25,49 129. Emer Guilfoyle Tullamore Harriers 1:27:12,11 130. Carmel Kelly St Cocas AC 1:27:20,21 131. Jess Armando Espinosa 1:27:23,10 132. Elaine Cuskelly Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:27:41,51 133. Matthew Flanagan Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:27:34,32 134. Pauline Colgan Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:27:46,72 135. Sharon Flanagan Tullamore Harriers 1:27:52,45 136. Paddy Rowland Tullamore Harriers 1:28:14,21 137. Ger Daly 1:28:03,79 138. Buddy Connolly 1:28:18,78 139. Kevin Corrigan Tullamore Harriers 1:28:19,88 140. Richard Dolan Birr AC 1:28:37,32 141. Carmel Moore Edenderry AC 1:28:37,78 142. Amana Kirwal 1:28:44,45 143. Gary Russell Birr AC 1:28:58,46 144. Albert Byrne 1:29:05,21 145. Marie Dolan Birr AC 1:29:22,94 146. Stephen Murtagh 1:29:31,94 147. David Mahon 1:29:32,79 148. Alan Maguire ccfc 1:29:32,06 149. Keith Curley Carbury Community 1:29:30,17 150. Jessica Maguire ccfc 1:29:31,14 151. Karen Martin Tullamore Harriers 1:29:35,24 152. David Flood 1:29:39,95 153. Frank Van der Vinden 1:29:59,01 154. David Doyle 1:29:55,39 mile 2018 David O reilly 1:30:08,62 156. Nicola Connolly Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:30:25,71 157. William Doyle 1:30:32,16 158. Con Reilly Carbury Community 1:30:37,10 159. Damien Kehoe Edenderry AC, 1:30:55,55 160. Tracey Stewart Tullamore Harriers 1:30:47,58 161. Patricia Foley 1:30:46,60 162. Dorothy Finnerty Birr AC 1:30:59,87 163. Mary Dolan 1:31:13,30 164. John Ward Tullamore Harriers 1:31:30,14 165. Rory Milton 1:31:21,52 166. Joe Doheny 1:31:41,54 167. Darren flynn 1:31:51,12 168. Patricia Shaw Tullamore Harriers 1:32:39,06 169. Orla Fitzgerald 1:32:44,85 170. Patricia Doolan Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:33:20,59 171. Roisin Rossitter f Carbury Community 1:33:49,19 172. Darrell Carbury Community 1:33:49,35 173. Josie Lalor Tullamore Harriers 1:34:40,03 174. Arlene Finnerty Tullamore Harriers 1:34:41,04 175. Gary Guilfoyle Clara AC 1:34:47,84 176. Gary Devine Clara AC 1:34:50,76 177. Tina Devine Clara AC 1:34:51,14 178. Mark Lowry Clara AC 1:35:17,18 179. Geraldine Cusack 1:36:16,53 180. Fiona Bagnall 1:36:54,84 181. Lorraine Rafferty Moate Athlone Running 1:36:52,46 182. Deirdre Donoghue Edenderry AC 1:36:59,50 183. Leona Farrell Edenderry AC 1:36:59,49 184. Lorraine Brennan Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:36:58,00 185. Mag Daly f Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:36:58,08 186. Siobhan Byrne 1:37:28,97 187. Anna Collins Moate Athlone Running 1:37:55,04 1:37:35,05 188. Ita Kinsella Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:37:35,85 189. Chris Whaley 1:37:48,37 190. Nicola Edwards 1:37:42,31 191. Rosie Lowndes 1:37:42,71 192. Clive Young Tullamore Harriers 1:38:23,16 193. Tracey Dillon 1:38:26,80 194. Joe White Tullamore Harriers 1:38:46,93 195. Louise Wallace Celbridge AC 1:38:33,78 196. Claire Smale 1:38:50,75 197. Aisling McCormack Tullamore Harriers 1:39:00,05 198. MARTINA CONLON Tullamore Harriers 1:39:11,69 199. Daryl Connolly 1:39:22,89 200. Elaine Rowan 1:40:23,83 201. Peadar OLoideain 1:41:00,24 202. Conor Brereton Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:41:09,70 203. Regina Mcnamara 1:41:03,52 204. Patricia Nunan Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:41:46,02 205. Ann Scally Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:42:01,07 206. Nuala Arrigan AC 1:42:18,20 Jackie Farrell Edenderry AC 1:42:20,71 208. Ann Quinn Edenderry AC 1:42:20,79 209. James Hogan 1:42:51,61 210. Robert Kelly 1:42:52,03 211. Michael Kelly 1:42:51,90 212. Ashling Farrell Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:43:32,66 213. Eithne Moran Tullamore Harriers 1:43:11,80 214. Eileen Downey 1:43:41,61 215. Pat Grogan 1:43:42,89 216. Jim Dolan Tullamore Harriers 1:44:44,54 217. Paddy Donoghue 1:44:57,04 218. Grainne Keating Naomh Mhuire Daingean 1:44:47,52 219. Sarah Shakesphere 1:45:33,34 220. Valerie Cummins 1:45:55,45 221. Catherine Kenny 1:45:55,78 222. Michelle Power Searlait Tywang Memorial 1:46:22,60 223. Deirdre Masterson 1:46:47,57 224. Sarah Mcnamee Eden Tri Club 1:46:47,64 225. Brigid Fox 1:47:50,66 226. James Reilly 1:47:50,49 227. Louise Maloney Carbury Community 1:47:51,04 228. Denise Kelly Maurice Looby Fitness 1:48:07,48 229. Alma Seale 1:48:17,08 230. Diane Seale 1:48:45,09 231. Elaine Mccormack 1:49:21,34 232. Lorraine Powell Donadea Running Club 1:49:20,21 233. Helen Reynolds Tullamore Harriers 1:50:23,66 234. Janice Kehoe Edenderry AC 1:50:34,12 235. Deirdre Ferguson 1:50:40,16 236. Noel Gorman Ar n-Oilean Athletic Club 1:51:32,78 237. Ann Mcintyre Donadea Running Club 1:52:41,26 238. Frances whelan 1:52:41,56 239. Lorraine Ebbs 1:52:52,51 240. Helen Larkin Tullamore Harriers 1:54:51,35 241. Sharon Larkin Tullamore Harriers 1:55:01,08 242. Thomas Ferguson 1:57:39,15 243. Kathleen Delaney Birr AC 1:59:10,74

Share

Subscribe to read full newspaper »

Send to a friend

Please complete the following form to inform a friend about this page.

In order to process your information we must ask you to enter the letters in the image into the box:

CAPTCHA Image play audio version Reload Image

* Mandatory field - please complete